Free Saas Calculator and Tools

30+ Free SaaS Calculators and Tools for Founders (2026)

Looking for free SaaS calculators and marketing tools? This is the complete list of free tools built for SaaS founders, marketers, and indie...

Jungle Scout vs Helium 10 2026: Which Amazon Tool Should You Choose?

The short answer: pick Jungle Scout if accurate product research data and supplier discovery matter most. Pick Helium 10 if you want the most complete toolkit and serious PPC automation. Neither is "better" for everyone — they solve different jobs. Here's the full breakdown after running both for 30 days on a real store.

What Each Tool Does Best

Jungle Scout is the research specialist. It covers a 500M+ Amazon product database, and its Opportunity Score is widely regarded as the most accurate niche filter in the category. Sales estimates land within 10-20% of actuals. It's also the easier one to learn, with a clean interface (8.5/10 ease-of-use) and a 130+ video Academy.

Helium 10 is the all-in-one suite: 20+ tools covering product research, keywords, listing optimization, and PPC. Its keyword tools (Cerebro and Magnet) are the category standard, and Adtomic's PPC automation can cut ACoS by 20-30%. The trade-off is a cluttered interface, a steeper learning curve, and slightly wider sales estimates.

Comparison Table

MetricJungle ScoutHelium 10
Starting price$49/monthFree plan; paid from ~$99/mo (annual)
Product database500M+450M+
Sales estimate accuracy10-20%15-25%
User base500K+ sellers1M+ sellers
Overall rating4.4/54.5/5
Data accuracy9.0/109.0/10
Feature set9.0/109.5/10
Ease of use8.5/107.5/10
Value for money7.0/107.5/10
AI & automation7.0/108.5/10
Free planNo (7-day trial)Yes (forever)

Helium 10 removed its $29/mo Starter plan in 2026; Platinum (~$99/mo annual) is now the entry paid tier.

Choose Jungle Scout If…

  • Product research accuracy is your priority — you want the most reliable sales estimates and niche filter.
  • You're new to FBA and want a clean interface you can use on day one.
  • You rely on supplier discovery tools.
  • You don't need automated PPC bid management.

Choose Helium 10 If…

  • You run heavy PPC and want Adtomic to lower ACoS (sellers report 20-30% reductions).
  • You want the most complete toolkit — 20+ tools across keywords, listings, and more.
  • You do $10K+/month and want the widest feature coverage per dollar.
  • You want a free forever plan to start risk-free.

The Honest Downsides

Jungle Scout: No free plan, only a 7-day trial. Basic PPC module (no automated bidding). More expensive at the entry tier than Helium 10's free plan.

Helium 10: Interface feels cluttered with 20+ tools, steeper learning curve (7.5/10 ease-of-use). Sales estimates are less accurate for brand-new products. Its $29/mo Starter tier was discontinued in 2026 — budget for Platinum.

FAQ

Can I use both together? Yes. Many top sellers run Jungle Scout for research and supplier discovery, and Helium 10 for keywords and PPC — at $130-200+/month combined.

Which is better for a beginner? Jungle Scout, by a clear margin. Cleaner interface, 8.5/10 ease-of-use, and a 130+ video Academy. Helium 10's 20+ tools are powerful but overwhelming at first.

Bottom Line

Jungle Scout is the research specialist; Helium 10 is the full toolkit. Independent reviews on G2 and Capterra back the split, and both companies publish official pricing. A research-first or beginner seller is usually better served by Jungle Scout. A seller running PPC or scaling past $10K/month is better served by Helium 10. See the full Jungle Scout vs Helium 10 comparison for the complete score breakdown before you subscribe.

Disclosure: This contains affiliate links. If you sign up through these links, we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

SaaS CLV Calculator: How to Know If You're Actually Making Money Per Customer

Most SaaS founders track MRR and CAC but never calculate Customer Lifetime Value — so they don't know if they're truly profitable per customer. A CLV calculator answers that in seconds. Here's what it shows and why churn matters more than acquisition.

Short answer: Healthy SaaS has an LTV:CAC ratio of 3:1 or higher; below 1:1 you're losing money on every customer. Churn is the biggest lever — cutting it 5%→3% lifts CLV by 67%.

What the CLV calculator measures

A SaaS CLV calculator takes five inputs — Average Revenue Per User (ARPU), gross margin, monthly churn rate, Customer Acquisition Cost (CAC), and expansion rate — and returns the numbers that actually drive your business:

  • Customer Lifetime Value (CLV): total profit a customer generates
  • LTV:CAC ratio: whether acquisition economics are sane
  • CAC payback period: how long to recover acquisition cost
  • Average lifespan: how long customers stay before churning
  • Monthly churn impact: revenue lost to churn each month
  • Net MRR retention: expansion minus churn

A worked example

Using the default inputs — $99 ARPU, 80% gross margin, 5% monthly churn, $300 CAC, 2% expansion, 500 customers — the calculator returns:

OutputValueWhat it means
Customer Lifetime Value~$1,584Profit per customer over lifetime
LTV:CAC ratio~5.3:1Healthy (target 3:1+)
CAC payback period~3.8 monthsTime to recover $300 CAC
Average lifespan~20 monthsBefore churn
Monthly churn impact~$2,475/moRevenue lost to churn
Net MRR retention97%Still shrinking before new customers

The insight: a healthy 5.3:1 ratio hides a 97% net retention — you're shrinking every month before you acquire anyone. Churn is quietly costing ~$2,475 monthly (~$30,000/year).

Why churn is the biggest lever

Cut monthly churn from 5% to 3% and CLV jumps from ~$1,584 to ~$2,640 — a 67% increase. That beats most acquisition optimizations because it raises the value of your entire existing base, not just the next cohort. Halving CAC doubles the ratio but adds zero lifetime revenue.

Reducing churn by two points outperforms most growth initiatives you can run.

The three fixes that matter

  1. Reduce churn first. Cutting 5%→3% raises CLV 67%. Focus on onboarding, support, and product before acquiring more customers.
  2. Drive expansion revenue. Upsells, cross-sells, and tiered pricing turn negative net retention positive. Aim for 110%+ net dollar retention.
  3. Optimize CAC by channel. Track CAC per channel and double down on segments with the best LTV:CAC ratios.

Benchmarks to keep you honest

  • LTV:CAC: 3:1 is the baseline, 4:1+ excellent, below 3:1 overpaying, below 1:1 unsustainable.
  • Churn norms: enterprise SaaS 5-7% annual (good); consumer SaaS 10-15% monthly; SMB SaaS 3-5% monthly acceptable.

If your churn sits at the top of your segment's band, churn — not acquisition — is your problem.

FAQ

What is a good CLV:CAC ratio? 3:1 is the benchmark; 4:1+ is excellent. Below 1:1 is unsustainable.

How do I increase CLV? Reduce churn (biggest lever), raise ARPU through upsells, and extend lifetime with better onboarding and support.

What's a normal churn rate? Enterprise 5-7% annual, consumer SaaS 10-15% monthly, SMB 3-5% monthly.

Run your real numbers free in the SaaS CLV Calculator, and see where your churn sits against our SaaS churn benchmarks.

Benchmark context: Paddle (ProfitWell) churn benchmarks · ProfitWell on churn.

Disclosure: This contains affiliate links. If you sign up through these links, we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

Semrush vs Surfer SEO 2026: Which Tool Do You Actually Need?

If you're comparing Semrush and Surfer SEO, you're probably assuming they're rivals. After testing both for 30 days, I found they solve different problems — Semrush is a full marketing platform, Surfer is a content optimizer. Here's the practical breakdown of what each does, what it costs, and which one fits your workflow.

Short answer: Semrush wins on breadth (4.6/5); Surfer wins on the writing experience (4.5/5). Choose by your bottleneck — research or writing.

What each tool does best

Semrush (4.6/5) is a full marketing platform (now an Adobe company). It covers SEO, PPC, social, and content from one dashboard, backed by a 280-billion-keyword database and 50+ tools including position tracking, backlink analysis, a site audit, and white-label reporting. Starts at $129.95/month.

Surfer SEO (4.5/5) is a content optimization platform. Its Content Editor scores articles in real time against ranking pages, the AI Outline Generator saves hours per brief, Grow Flow recommends weekly content tasks, and a built-in plagiarism and AI detector ships with it. Starts at $89/month.

The key difference: Semrush tells you what to write and whether the market is there; Surfer tells you how to write it to rank. They operate at different stages of the same workflow.

Semrush vs Surfer SEO: Feature Comparison

FeatureSemrushSurfer SEO
Overall rating4.6/54.5/5
Features score9.8/108.0/10
Ease of use7.0/109.0/10
Value for money7.5/107.5/10
Support8.0/107.5/10
Integrations9.0/107.0/10
Starting price$129.95/mo$89/mo
Mid-tier price$249.95/mo (Guru)$219/mo (Scale)
Keyword database280B+N/A (content focus)
Content editorSEO Writing Assistant (Guru plan)Yes (core feature)
PPC / social toolsYesNo
Rank trackingYesNo
Backlink analysisYesNo
Technical SEO auditYesNo

The structural gap: Surfer SEO has no keyword research, rank tracking, backlink analysis, or technical SEO audit — it's not a replacement for a marketing suite. Most content users pair Surfer with Semrush or Ahrefs for the research half.

Which one should you choose?

Choose Semrush if you need SEO, PPC, social, and content in one platform, you manage multiple marketing channels or client accounts, or you want the largest keyword database and strong reporting. You're paying for breadth.

Choose Surfer SEO if you're a content creator or blogger focused on ranking articles, you want AI outline generation and real-time scoring, or you already have a keyword research tool. You're paying for writing velocity.

Choose both if you're serious about organic growth. Semrush finds the topics and market signal; Surfer turns them into optimized articles. In practice this combination covers each tool's blind spots.

Cost comparison (mid-tier, monthly)

Semrush Guru: $249.95/month ($2,999/year). Surfer Scale: $219/month ($2,628/year). Both are premium tools. Starting prices differ more — $129.95 vs $89 — because Semrush's entry buys a platform while Surfer's buys content optimization. At mid-tier the gap narrows to about $31/month.

How the two tools work together

The combination is straightforward. Semrush produces the research — validated topics, keyword volumes, competitive gaps, and a technical audit. Surfer then takes one topic and turns it into an optimized article: the AI Outline Generator builds a brief from top-ranking pages, and the Content Editor scores your draft live. You end up writing articles optimized against real ranking data, not guesswork.

For most serious marketers, that's the strongest setup. Buy Semrush if your bottleneck is research and multi-channel marketing; buy Surfer if your bottleneck is turning topics into ranking articles; buy both if you want the whole loop covered.

FAQ

Can I use both together? Yes. Semrush handles keyword research, rank tracking, and the broader SEO suite; Surfer does AI outline generation and content optimization.

Which is better for beginners? Surfer (9.0/10 ease of use). Semrush has a steeper learning curve but more features.

Do they offer free trials? Semrush offers a 7-day free trial of Pro or Guru with no credit card. Surfer has no true free trial, only a 7-day money-back guarantee.

Read the full breakdowns in our Semrush Review and Surfer SEO Review.

Check current reviews on G2 and Capterra.

Disclosure: This contains affiliate links. If you sign up through these links, we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

Which Cold Email Tool Should You Use in 2026? (Instantly vs Lemlist vs Smartlead, by Real G2 Data)

There is no single best cold email tool — the right choice depends on your sending volume, channel needs, and budget. We analyzed 5,600+ G2 reviews (Instantly 3,800+, Lemlist 1,500+, Smartlead 306+) to rank the top three by real user data, not marketing claims.

The Three Leaders at a Glance

  • Instantly (4.8/5): $37.60/month flat, unlimited inboxes, no volume cap, 4.2M+ warmup network. Email-only.
  • Lemlist (4.6/5): $55–87/user/month, native email + LinkedIn + calls + WhatsApp + SMS, lemimages personalization. Most expensive.
  • Smartlead (4.7/5): $39/month flat, comprehensive API, white-label, SmartProspect lead database included. Basic caps at 2,000 leads / 6,000 emails per month.

Side-by-Side Comparison

FeatureInstantlyLemlistSmartlead
G2 Rating4.8/5 (3,800+)4.6/5 (1,500+)4.7/5 (306+)
Starting Price$37.60/mo flat$55–87/user/mo$39/mo flat
Pricing ModelFlat, unlimited inboxesPer-user seatFlat, tiered by volume
Email Volume CapNo cap50,000/mo per user6,000/mo (Basic), 150,000/mo (Pro)
Warmup Network4.2M+lemwarm (smaller)Unlimited (smaller)
MultichannelNoYes (native)No
Visual PersonalizationNoYes (lemimages)No
Built-in Lead Database450M+ (add-on)650M+ (included)SmartProspect (included)
API AccessLimitedAPI + MCPComprehensive (Pro+)
Free Trial14 days14 days14-day guarantee

How to Choose

  • Send 10,000+ emails/month: Instantly. No volume cap + unlimited inboxes.
  • Need LinkedIn/calls/WhatsApp: Lemlist. Only native multichannel tool here.
  • Need API or white-label: Smartlead. Most comprehensive API (Pro).
  • Want included lead data: Smartlead or Lemlist. Instantly charges extra.
  • Solo on a budget: Instantly Growth ($37.60) or Smartlead Basic ($39).

The Deliverability Reality

No cold email tool guarantees inbox placement. Success depends on domain reputation, list quality, sending volume, and content — not the software. Budget 2–4 weeks of domain warmup before scaling.

FAQ

Which cold email tool is cheapest? Smartlead Basic is $39/month flat, and Instantly Growth is $37.60/month with no volume cap — the best value for high-volume senders.

Do any offer a free plan? No. All three offer 14-day free trials (Smartlead is a money-back guarantee on paid subscriptions).

For the full methodology and every metric, see the complete cold email tools ranking. Deep dives: Instantly review · Lemlist review · Smartlead review.

Disclosure: This contains affiliate links. If you sign up through these links, we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

Most Favorite Blog